Nar and the State Employment Agency Sign a Memorandum of Understanding
Nar and the State Employment Agency operating under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of the Republic of Azerbaijan have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of employment and human capital development. The memorandum was signed by the Chairman of the Board of the State Employment Agency, Hasil Abbasov, and the Chief Executive Officer of Nar, Ozgur Genc.
Within the framework of the cooperation, the parties will jointly organize job fairs, support career guidance and vocational training for job seekers and unemployed individuals, implement initiatives aimed at enhancing knowledge and skills, and work on projects focused on the development of corporate social relations.
During the signing ceremony, Chairman of the Board of the State Employment Agency Hasil Abbasov emphasized the important role of partnerships with employers in ensuring employment for job seekers and unemployed individuals. He noted that the memorandum signed with Nar will contribute to expanding employment opportunities and further strengthening cooperation with the private sector.
Ozgur Genc, Chief Executive Officer of Nar, stated: “We believe that through the joint efforts of the public and private sectors, it is possible to unlock the potential of job seekers, align their skills with labor market requirements, and create sustainable long-term employment opportunities.”
It should be noted that within the framework of this memorandum, business meetings will be held between the parties, and awareness-raising and informational initiatives will be implemented to support individuals involved in active employment programs.